The Conservation Lands Network is a regional conservation strategy for the Bay Area.

The Conservation Lands Network is…

The Conservation Lands Network, launched in 2011, is a science-based guide for conservation efforts throughout Bay Area. The CLN supports strategic investments in land acquisition and stewardship by focusing conservation in areas that represent the region’s biodiversity and support ecological function across the nearly 5 million acres that comprise the ten Bay Area counties.

Updated in November 2019, the CLN 2.0 equips the Bay Area to respond to climate change, connect landscapes, and connect upland and bayland conservation.

Regional Coordination

The CLN is one component of a trio of regional plans

BAYLANDS ECOSYSTEM HABITAT GOALS PROJECT

Completed in 1999 by a consortium of public agencies, the Baylands Ecosystem Habitat Goals Project envisions conservation of 100,000 acres of historic tidelands that ring the San Francisco Bay.

 

Visit Baylands Goals Project

SF BAY SUBTIDAL HABITAT GOALS REPORT

Completed in 2011, the San Francisco Bay Subtidal Habitat Goals Report is a collaborative vision for the protection and restoration of submerged habitats in the San Francisco Bay.

 

Visit Subtidal Goals Project

Funders

The 2019 Science Expansion is made possible with support from:

The 2014 Progress Report was made possible by support from:

The 2011 Report was made possible by support from:

A special thank you to GreenInfo Network for their support building the website, developing Explorer, creating innumerable maps and providing invaluable guidance.

Contributors

The Steering Committee is comprised of conservation experts from across the 10 counties of the greater Bay Area.

STEERING COMMITTEE

  • Dick Cameron, Director of Science, Land Program, The Nature Conservancy
  • Tosha Comendant, Conservation Science Manager, Pepperwood Foundation
  • Peter Cowan, Director of Conservation Science, Peninsula Open Space Trust
  • Deanne DiPietro, Senior Project Coordinator, Conservation Biology Institute
  • Sharon Farrell, Executive Vice President, Stewardship and Conservation, Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy
  • Abigail Fateman, Executive Director, East Contra Costa County Habitat Conservancy
  • Matt Freeman, Assistant General Manager, Santa Clara Valley Open Space Authority
  • Matt Gerhart, Bay Area Program Manager, State Coastal Conservancy
  • Dan Gluesenkamp, Executive Director, California Native Plant Society
  • Matt Graul, Chief of Stewardship, East Bay Regional Park District
  • Nathan Greig, GIS Data Analyst, Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District
  • Robin Grossinger, Director, Resilient Landscapes Program, San Francisco Estuary Institute
  • Nicole Heller, Anthropocene Curator, Carnegie Museum of Natural History
  • Brian Holt, Chief of Planning/GIS, East Bay Regional Park District
  • Bryan Largay, Conservation Director, Land Trust of Santa Cruz County
  • Kirk Lenington, Natural Resources Manager, Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District
  • Jared Lewis, Senior Ecologist/GIS Analyst, Applied Technology & Science, A-T-S
  • Mischon Martin, Chief of Natural Resources & Science, Marin Open Space District
  • Anne Morkill, Manager, San Francisco Bay National Wildlife Refuge Complex, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Lech Naumovich, Executive Director, Golden Hour Restoration Institute
  • Kellyx Nelson, Executive Director, San Mateo Resource Conservation District
  • Lena Pollastro, Land Programs Manager, Napa Land Trust
  • Paul Ringgold, Chief Program Officer, Save the Redwoods League
  • Nancy Schaefer, Bay Area Program Manager, California Rangeland Trust
  • Allison Schichtel, Conservation GIS Coordinator, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation & Open Space District
  • Carrie Schloss, Spatial Data Scientist, The Nature Conservancy
  • Cyndy Shafer, Natural Resource Program Manager, California State Parks
  • Dylan Skybrook, Network Manager, Santa Cruz Mountains Stewardship Network
  • Edmund Sullivan, Executive Officer, Santa Clara Valley Habitat Agency
  • Sam Veloz, Climate Adaptation Group Director, Point Blue Conservation Science

FOCUS TEAMS

The focus teams captured species-specific information that adds to the CLN’s coarse filter analysis. Focus team experts selected conservation target species including plants, mammals, fish, amphibians, reptiles, invertebrates, and abiotic elements such as unique soil types, streams, and ponds. Three new focus teams are focused on characterizng the challenges and opportunities across the Bay Area with respect to stewardship, rangelands, and policy, funding, and land use planning.

VEGETATION FOCUS TEAM

  • Heath Bartosh, Senior Botanist, Nomad Ecology
  • Julie Evens, Vegetation Program Director, California Native Plant Society
  • Janet Klein, Director of Conservation Science Programs, One Tam
  • Jodi McGraw, Ecologist, Jodi McGraw Consulting
  • Lech Naumovich, Executive Director, Golden Hour Restoration Institute
  • Joan Schwan, Vegetation Ecologist, Prunuske Chatham, Inc.
  • Andrea Williams, Vegetation Ecologist, Marin Municipal Water District
  • Karen Whitestone, Conservation Analyst, California Native Plant Society
  • Todd Keeler-Wolf, Senior Vegetation Ecologist, California Department of Fish and Wildlife

FISH & RIPARIAN HABITAT FOCUS TEAM

  • Heather Benko, Environmental Scientist, California Department of Water Resources Riverine Stewardship Program
  • Laurel Collins, Geomorphologist, Watershed Sciences
  • David Cook, Senior Environmental Specialist, Sonoma County Water Agency
  • Darren Fong, Aquatic Ecologist, Golden Gate National Recreation Area
  • Letitia Grenier, Resilient Landscapes Program Director, San Francisco Estuary Institute
  • Leslie Koenig, Senior Biologist, Swaim Biological Inc.
  • Robert Leidy, Ecologist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Russ Liebig, Fisheries Biologist, Stillwater Sciences
  • Lisa Micheli, President & CEO, Pepperwood Foundation
  • Ken Schwarz, Principal, Horizon Water and Environment
  • Jerry Smith, Associate Professor, Biological Sciences, San Jose State University
  • Esther Tracy, Environmental Scientist, California Department of Water Resources

MAMMALS FOCUS TEAM

  • Steven Bobzien, Ecological Services Coordinator, East Bay Regional Park District
  • Tanya Diamond, Wildlife Ecologist & GIS Analyst, Pathways for Wildlife
  • Morgan Gray, Conservation Analyst, Pepperwood Foundation
  • Ken Hickman, Wildlife Scientist, Independent
  • Rick Hopkins, Senior Conservation Biologist, Live Oak Associates, Inc.
  • Dave Johnston, Associate Ecologist, H.T. Harvey and Associates
  • William Lidicker, Professor of Integrative Biology Emeritus, UC Berkeley
  • Bill Merkle, Wildlife Ecologist, Golden Gate National Recreation Area
  • Gretchen Padgett-Flohr, PhD, President of Californian Environmental Services
  • Lindsey Rich, Postdoctoral Scholar, UC Berkeley
  • Ahiga Snyder, Wildlife Ecologist, Pathways for Wildlife
  • Susan E. Townsend, PhD, Wildlife Ecology and Consulting
  • Jessie Quinn, Senior Ecologist, Great Ecology
  • Yiwei Wang, Executive Director, San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory

BIRDS FOCUS TEAM

  • Doug Bell, Wildlife Program Manager, East Bay Regional Park District
  • Neil Clipperton, Bird Conservation Statewide Coordinator, California Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Tom Gardali, Pacific Coast and Central Valley Group Director, Point Blue
  • Eric Jepsen, Wildlife Biologist, Garcia and Associates
  • Robin Leong, Board Member, Napa Solano Audubon
  • Rebecca Shwartz Lesberg, San Francisco Bay Area Director, Audubon California
  • Shawn Lockwood, Wildlife Biologist, Santa Clara Valley Water District
  • Bill Merkle, Wildlife Ecologist, Golden Gate National Recreation Area
  • Steve Rottenborn, Wildlife Ecologist, H.T. Harvey & Associates
  • Sandra Scoggin, Conservation Program Coordinator, San Francisco Bay Joint Venture
  • Yiwei Wang, Executive Director, San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory

AMPHIBIANS, REPTILES & INVERTEBRATES FOCUS TEAM

  • Esther Cole Adelsheim, Conservation Program Manager, Land Use and Environmental Planning, Stanford University
  • Steve Bobzien, Ecological Services Coordinator, East Bay Regional Park District
  • Michael Marangio, Consulting Wildlife Biologist, Independent
  • Eric Smith, Senior Ecologist and GIS Specialist, Vollmar Natural Lands Consulting
  • Natalie Stauffer-Olsen, Staff Scientist, Trout Unlimited
  • Karen Swaim, Senior Wildlife Biologist, Swaim Biological Inc.

POLICY, FUNDING & LAND USE POLICY FOCUS TEAM

  • Melissa Hippard, Strategic Partnership Manager, Santa Clara County Parks
  • Joshua Hugg, Governmental Affairs Specialist, Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District
  • Jennifer Koepcke, Director, Institutional Engagement, Peninsula Open Space Trust
  • Eva Kuczynski, Senior Public Grants Program Manager, The Trust for Public Land
  • Liz O’Donoghue, Director of Infrastructure and Land Use, The Nature Conservancy
  • John Woodbury, General Manager, Napa County Regional Park and Open Space District
  • Kevin Wright, Government and External Affairs Manager, Marin County Parks

RANGELAND FOCUS TEAM

  • Sheila Barry, Cooperative Extension Livestock Advisor, UC Berkeley
  • James Bartolome, Rangeland Ecology Professor, UC Berkeley
  • Lisa Bush, Retired Rangeland Management Consultant
  • Michelle Cooper, Stewardship Manager, Marin Agricultural Land Trust
  • Larry Ford, Senior Rangeland Ecologist, LD Ford Rangeland Conservation Science
  • Lynn Huntsinger, Professor of Rangeland Ecology and Management, UC Berkeley
  • Jim Jensen, Stewardship Project Manager, Marin Agricultural Land Trust
  • Luke Macaulay, Cooperative Extension Specialist, UC Berkeley
  • Nancy Schaefer, Bay Area Program Manager, California Rangeland Trust
  • Darrell Sweet, Rancher, Sweet Ranches
  • Karen Sweet, Director, California Rangeland Conservation Coalition

STEWARDSHIP FOCUS TEAM

  • Sharon Farrell, Vice President of Stewardship & Conservation, Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy
  • Sue Gardner, Director of Stewardship, Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy
  • Matt Graul, Chief of Stewardship, East Bay Regional Park District
  • Janet Klein, Director of Conservation Science Programs, One Tam
  • Bryan Largay, Conservation Director, Land Trust of Santa Cruz County
  • Bob Neale, Stewardship Director, Sonoma Land Trust
  • Daniel Olstein, Director of Land Programs and Stewardship, Peninsula Open Space Trust
  • Brendan O’Neil, Natural Resource Program Manager, California State Parks – Mendocino Coast District
  • Lew Stringer, Associate Director of Natural Resources, Presidio Trust
  • Jeff Wilcox, Managing Ecologist, Sonoma Mountain Ranch Preservation Foundation

PROJECT TEAM

 

CLN 2.0 – 2019

  • Tom Robinson, Project Coordinator, tom@openspacecouncil.org
  • Stuart B. Weiss, PhD, Science Advisor, stu@creeksidescience.com
  • Angel Hertslet, Project Manager
  • Jayita Bhojwani, Conservation GIS Intern
  • Raphaela Floreani-Buzbee, Conservation GIS Intern