The Conservation Lands Network 1.0

Steering Committee & Focus Teams

  • The Conservation Lands Network is the result of over 125 experts' time and dedication to the project.

CLN 1.0 Project Team

  • Nancy Schaefer, Project Manager, Land Conservation Services
  • Stuart B. Weiss, Ph.D., Science Advisor, Creekside Center for Earth Observation
  • Ryan Branciforte, Conservation Planner, Bay Area Open Space Council
  • Kathy Switky, Report Editing and Design, Switky Communications Group
  • GreenInfo Network, Maps and Cartography

Steering Committee

  • Morpheus Anima, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
  • Laura Baker, California Native Plant Society
  • Kim Batchelder, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District
  • Tina Batt, California Rangeland Trust
  • Virginia Boucher, University of California, Davis, UC Reserve System
  • Ann Buell, California State Coastal Conservancy
  • Dick Cameron, The Nature Conservancy
  • Josh Collins, PhD, San Francisco Estuary Institute
  • Jill Demers, San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory
  • Melanie Denninger, California State Coastal Conservancy
  • Wendy Eliot, Sonoma Land Trust
  • Darren Fong, US National Park Service
  • Keenan Foster, Sonoma County Water Agency
  • Janice Gan, California Department of Fish and Game
  • Geoff Geupel, PRBO Conservation Science
  • Janet Hanson, San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory
  • Marla Hastings, California State Parks
  • Nadine Hitchcock, California State Coastal Conservancy
  • Rainer Hoenicke, PhD, San Francisco Estuary Institute
  • Terry Huff, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
  • Laura Kindsvater, PhD, Save the Redwoods League
  • Kirk Lenington, Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District
  • Mischon Martin, Marin County Open Space District
  • Lech Naumovich, California Native Plant Society
  • Ryan Olah, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Paul Ringgold, Peninsula Open Space Trust
  • Tom Robinson, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District
  • Don Rocha, Santa Clara County Parks and Recreation Department
  • Sandra Scoggin, San Francisco Bay Joint Venture
  • Cyndy Shafer, California State Parks
  • Kim Squires, US Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Beth Stone, East Bay Regional Park District
  • Diana Strahlberg, PRBO Conservation Science
  • Darrel Sweet, California Rangeland Trust

Vegetation Focus Team

  • Virginia Boucher, University of California, Davis, UC Reserve System
  • Julie Evens, California Native Plant Society
  • Melvin George, University of California, Davis
  • Dan Gluesenkamp, PhD, Audubon Canyon Ranch
  • Todd Keeler-Wolf, California Department of Fish and Game
  • Jeff Kennedy, University of California, Davis, Information Center for the Environment
  • Janet Klein, Marin Municipal Water District
  • Lech Naumovich, California Native Plant Society, East Bay
  • Casey Stewman, California Native Plant Society/URS Corporation
  • Andrea Williams, Inventory and Monitoring, National Park Service

Riparian / Fish Focus Team

  • Gordon Becker, Center for Ecosystem Management and Restoration
  • Kit Crump, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
  • Leslie Ferguson, San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board
  • Leticia Grenier, PhD, San Francisco Estuary Institute
  • Rainer Hoenicke, PhD, San Francisco Estuary Institute
  • Jonathan Koehler, Napa County Resource Conservation District
  • Rob Leidy, PhD, US Environmental Protection Agency
  • Lisa Micheli, PhD, Sonoma Ecology Center/Pepperwood Foundation
  • Paul Randall, EOA, Inc.
  • Ken Schwarz, Horizon Water and Environmental
  • Gail Seymour, California Department of Fish and Game
  • Phil Stevens, Urban Creeks Council

Mammals Focus Team

  • Eric Abelson, PhD candidate, Stanford University
  • Reginald Barrett, PhD, University of California, Berkeley
  • Henry Colletto, California Department of Fish and Game
  • Rick Hopkins, P.D, Live Oak Associates, Inc.
  • Dave Johnston, PhD, H.T. Harvey and Associates
  • Bill Lidicker, PhD, University of California, Berkeley
  • Martha Schauss, California Department of Fish and Game
  • Jesse Quinn, PhD candidate, University of California, Davis

Birds Focus Team

  • Gina Barton, San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory
  • Allen Fish, Golden Gate Raptor Observatory
  • Tom Gardali, PRBO Conservation Science
  • Sherry Hudson, San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory
  • Robin Leong, Napa Solano Audubon Society
  • Bill Merkle, National Park Service
  • Mike Perlmutter, Audubon California
  • Tania Pollak, The Presidio Trust
  • Steve Rottenborn, PhD, Harvey & Associates
  • Sandra Scoggin, San Francisco Bay Joint Venture
  • Diana Strahlberg, PRBO Conservation Science

Amphibians, Reptiles and Invertebrates Focus Team

  • Steve Bobzien, East Bay Regional Park District
  • John Hafernik, PhD, San Francisco State University
  • Alan Launer, PhD, Stanford University
  • Michael Marangio, Endangered Species Wildlife Consultant
  • Diane Renshaw, Consulting Ecologist
  • Tim Stevens, Department of Fish and Game
  • Karen Swaim, Swaim Biological, Inc.